Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy

Multi Shred Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.multishred.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

In this statement, personal information means data which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly, such as your name or your contact information.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.multishred.co.uk/terms

Information Collection and Use

Registration is not required for you to use Our Website. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent using cookies, which are described below. However, there may be circumstances in which you choose to request a quote from Multi Shred Ltd. In this case, Multi Shred Ltd may contact you to provide information about our services or for other marketing purposes.

Information collected at registration is protected using industry-standard encryption technology as it is sent over the Internet.

If you register on Our Website, your personal information will be stored in our customer relationship management (CRM) system.

If you have opted out for receiving future Multi Shred Ltd publications, your contact details will remain on our opt-out list to prevent that you receive any further publications from Multi Shred Ltd

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information to increase our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Special categories of personal data

Multi Shred Ltd does not intentionally collect any special categories of personal data (sensitive personal information) via Our Website unless we are legally required to do so.  Sensitive personal information includes: information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data for uniquely identifying a natural person; information concerning health; information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation; and in some cases, social security numbers or financial information.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

Disclosure

Multi Shred Ltd may only disclose your personal information outside of Multi Shred:

· Where the disclosure is necessary to fulfil your request and involves a third party organization with which Multi Shred Ltd has a relationship (see “Third Party Links” below); or

· When explicitly requested by you, the site visitor; or

· As required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement; or

· Where the disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business.

Multi Shred may use external service providers to assist with, for example, information technology and other administrative support services to operate Our Website.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

If a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Controlling your personal information

Multi Shred Ltd does not collect or compile personal information obtained by Our Website for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we are holding about you. Multi Shred Ltd provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like Multi Shred Ltd to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether your personal information is processed by Multi Shred, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Our Website uses cookies, Web Beacons and other web technologies such as CAPTCHA’s to improve Our Website’s performance and to enhance your browsing experience. Certain areas of Our Website also use cookies to understand more about you, so we can offer you a more personalised browsing experience.

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is technology that allows Our Website to store tokens of information (an ‘identifier’) in your browser used only by Our Website while you are on Our Website. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone who is merely visiting Our Website.

On certain pages of Our Website, cookies are used to help us track your interests while you browse the internet, so we can tailor more relevant advertising to you, and to understand what is important to you.

How do I disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive a cookie from Our Website, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of Our Websites. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on.

What cookies do we use?

The cookies used by Our Website perform four functions, as classified below:

1. Essential/Strictly Necessary Cookies

Some cookies we use are essential to the functioning of Our Website. For example, remembering your log-in details to certain parts of Our Website.

2. Performance Cookies

Some cookies help us with the performance and design of Our Website. This allows us to measure how many times a page has been visited, whether a page has been visited on Our Website through an advertisement or by other means.

3. Functionality Cookies

Some cookies help us to remember your settings which you may have selected or assist with other functionality when you browse and use Our Website. This helps us to remember what you have selected, so on your return visit we remember your preferences.

4. Targeting and Tracking Cookies

On certain pages of Our Website, we use cookies to help us understand your interests as you browse the internet, so we can tailor and deliver to you a more personalised service in the future. This assists us in delivering relevant advertising to you during various advertising campaigns we may run from time to time through participating third-party sites.

These cookies collect information relating to the origin of your visit, where you were exposed to Multi Shred Ltd advertising, what advertising feature you saw, whether you arrived directly or indirectly to Our Website, the device you used to visit Our Website, and which downloads you performed. This information is collected on an anonymous basis via third party suppliers.

In addition, we also utilise cookies on certain pages of Our Website to communicate with third party data suppliers to extrapolate your digital behavior. This help us to understand and target more relevant advertising in the future. The information we receive is all aggregate and anonymous, but will include statistics such as demographics, online behavior, product interests and lifestyle. Targeting and tracking cookies are provided via trusted third-party suppliers. Should you require more information regarding our suppliers and how these cookies operate please contact us info@multishred.co.uk.

What are Web Beacons?

Multi Shred Ltd occasionally advertises on third party web sites. As part of our effort to track the success of our advertising campaigns, we may at times use a visitor identification technology such as “web beacons,” or “action tags,” which count visitors who have come to Our Website after being exposed to a Multi Shred Ltd banner ad on a third-party site. We do not use this technology to access your personal information and it is only used to compile aggregated statistics about visitors who come to Our Website to gauge the effectiveness of our ads.

By navigating on Our Website, you agree that we can place cookie and web beacons on your computer or device. If you prefer not to receive cookies or web beacons, then you should stop using Our Website, or consult your browsing settings.

Social Media Platforms

You may wish to participate in the various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media platforms hosted by Multi Shred Ltd (“Social Media Platforms”) which we make available to you. The main aim of these Social Media Platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, Multi Shred Ltd cannot be held responsible if you share personal information on Social Media Platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

Multi Shred may also provide links to other social media platforms maintained on separate servers by individuals or organisations over which Multi Shred Ltd has no control. Multi Shred Ltd makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information located on such servers.

A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Multi Shred Ltd or that third party of the other or its products and services. Multi Shred Ltd makes no representations or warranties regarding how user data is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Website to determine their use of your personal information.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Complaints

If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by Multi Shred Ltd, you can contact us as set out below.  A company director will be made available to investigate your complaint and give you information about how it will be handled.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which Multi Shred Ltd has resolved your complaint, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may also refer the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us info@multishred.co.uk